PDA

View Full Version : Uhle Alpha 1.1.5



ShadowPrince
December 1st, 2002, 19:37
Post in this thread bug reports/feedback .

Many people asked about glide wrappers and how to use them.I can suggest two best wrappers imo.

1.Gl2Ideal - best wrapper for TNT/Geforce cards, fast windowed mode.
Download and installation istructions from http://www.geocities.co.jp/SiliconValley/8346/gl2ideal/

2.Evoodoo - another quality wrapper.
Download and installation instructions from:
http://evoodoo.emulation64.com/

crewde
December 2nd, 2002, 01:18
no offense but where are the compat/sound/gfx changes? all u r giving us is GUI ... oh, and input ... thanx for that! BUT wheres the rest!?

straight
December 2nd, 2002, 02:15
Originally posted by crewde
no offense but where are the compat/sound/gfx changes? all u r giving us is GUI ... oh, and input ... thanx for that! BUT wheres the rest!?

I, for one, am extremely grateful for the input plugin support and am awfully glad he didn't wait until he had compat/sound/gfx changes made before sharing that with us!

frsoldier
December 2nd, 2002, 11:08
Somebody have an idea about the Areo Fighter Assault bug ?
in supra Dominator was able to emulate the game, but an annoying sound loop always freeze the game :(
anyway I will test with 1.1.5...

GuestX
December 2nd, 2002, 12:44
can i save in 1.1.5 ?<_<

ShadowPrince
December 2nd, 2002, 13:50
Originally posted by crewde
no offense but where are the compat/sound/gfx changes? all u r giving us is GUI ... oh, and input ... thanx for that! BUT wheres the rest!?

Rest u will get by the end of this year,when uhle2 is out :).
Meanwhile i trying to add other things to Alpha,but it takes time,
and this is what i don't have.So be happy with what u have now,
and hope for better things to come.



Originally posted by straight

I, for one, am extremely grateful for the input plugin support and am awfully glad he didn't wait until he had compat/sound/gfx changes made before sharing that with us!!?

Thanks ,straight.

rico001
December 2nd, 2002, 17:29
If possible you might want to put the file version numbers in the executable so we know what version or remove that code alltogether. It says the current version is something like 0.7.7.0

Raziel64
December 2nd, 2002, 17:50
Hey Shadow, good work!!!

Secret of God

ShadowPrince
December 2nd, 2002, 18:14
Originally posted by rico001
If possible you might want to put the file version numbers in the executable so we know what version or remove that code alltogether. It says the current version is something like 0.7.7.0

Yes,fixed that.

rico001
December 2nd, 2002, 19:10
On this version F5 doesn't seem to work but I can double click the rom to start it.

Also I get various errors when exiting and when trying to restart my computer my video card locks up. So I have to restart my comp the hard way. This is without video plugins.

I don't know if you can fix these emu exiting problems.

If you want to a windowed mode might be an idea,
but implementation might be too hard/long.

ShadowPrince
December 2nd, 2002, 19:52
Originally posted by rico001
On this version F5 doesn't seem to work but I can double click the rom to start it.

Also I get various errors when exiting and when trying to restart my computer my video card locks up. So I have to restart my comp the hard way. This is without video plugins.

I don't know if you can fix these emu exiting problems.

If you want to a windowed mode might be an idea,
but implementation might be too hard/long.

F5 is works when the rom is already loaded .This is usefull,when
u stopped emulation and want to continue it without going to menu.

About exiting errors,might be helpfull if u post what error messages u get. Also your system specs,OS, will be really helpfull.

What video plugins you're talking about ? Glide Wrappers ?

Windowed mode is handled through glide wrapper very well.
Try gl2ideal in windowed mode.

crewde
December 3rd, 2002, 04:53
Originally posted by ShadowPrince
Rest u will get by the end of this year,when uhle2 is out :).
Meanwhile i trying to add other things to Alpha,but it takes time,
and this is what i don't have.So be happy with what u have now,
and hope for better things to come.

well, i would rahter see it in your emu.... im not really excited for uhle2 as i am for uhle alpha.... good luck on everything! i do indeed love the input support! thanx

crewde
December 3rd, 2002, 04:56
well a nice thing u could add before any compat/gfx/etc changes would be proper save support.... ;)

Dee Dark
December 3rd, 2002, 09:55
Rest u will get by the end of this year,when uhle2 is out .

Does it means that both projects will be merged? :happy:

ShadowPrince
December 3rd, 2002, 10:01
Originally posted by Dee Dark
Does it means that both projects will be merged? :happy:

Not.

rico001
December 3rd, 2002, 15:20
Originally posted by ShadowPrince
F5 is works when the rom is already loaded .This is usefull,when
u stopped emulation and want to continue it without going to menu.

About exiting errors,might be helpfull if u post what error messages u get. Also your system specs,OS, will be really helpfull.

What video plugins you're talking about ? Glide Wrappers ?

Windowed mode is handled through glide wrapper very well.
Try gl2ideal in windowed mode.


Windows 95 OSR2 128Mb RAM
PII 333Mhz Celeron MMX
3D Card: Geforce2 MX200 32Mb (Verto)

The Gl2Ideal works in a window like you said but it is slow and exiting it causes about ten or more illegal errors. I am not using video plugins because my computer doesn't support them so far. I have tried various keyboard plugins.

Enclosed are screen shots of some of the errors.

rico001
December 3rd, 2002, 20:26
Sorry to have bothered you
they just released a new driver for the video card
http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=win9x_41.09

hopefully this will fix the computer lock up.

Setting the windowed resolution lower. I can play games ok so far but the video still locks up.

I will try the new driver!

rico001
December 3rd, 2002, 23:02
I could not update the driver and it is not WHQL Certified. My current drivers will be.

straight
December 4th, 2002, 05:26
About exiting errors,might be helpfull if u post what error messages u get. Also your system specs,OS, will be really helpfull.

I haven't upgraded to 1.1.5 yet so this may be fixed, but in 1.1.3, when I close the program by clicking the X in the upper right hand corner of the window, I get this error:



UHLE caused an invalid page fault in
module NOOTE_DI.DLL at 016f:04b63fc3.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=016f EIP=04b63fc3 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=04b50000 SS=0177 ESP=0512fc24 EBP=0512fc50
ECX=00000004 DS=0177 ESI=04b79ed0 FS=20af
EDX=00000002 ES=0177 EDI=00000001 GS=3c6e
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 71 04 85 f6 57 74 23 8b 7c 24 0c 33 d2 8b c7
Stack dump:
04b79ed0 04b64e3d 00000fdc 00000001 04b50000 04b79ed0
04b56bb2 04b79ff8 04b56e3d 00000000 04b595f1
0512fc70 04b5a526 04b50000 00000000 00000001

The program will usually close without an error if I select "exit" from the File menu (although even that sometimes gives me an error) but clicking that "X" is a hard habit to break!

(I'm running Windows98SE on a Celeron 500 with 256MB RAM.)

ShadowPrince
December 4th, 2002, 09:23
Originally posted by straight
I haven't upgraded to 1.1.5 yet so this may be fixed, but in 1.1.3, when I close the program by clicking the X in the upper right hand corner of the window, I get this error:



UHLE caused an invalid page fault in
module NOOTE_DI.DLL at 016f:04b63fc3.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=016f EIP=04b63fc3 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=04b50000 SS=0177 ESP=0512fc24 EBP=0512fc50
ECX=00000004 DS=0177 ESI=04b79ed0 FS=20af
EDX=00000002 ES=0177 EDI=00000001 GS=3c6e
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 71 04 85 f6 57 74 23 8b 7c 24 0c 33 d2 8b c7
Stack dump:
04b79ed0 04b64e3d 00000fdc 00000001 04b50000 04b79ed0
04b56bb2 04b79ff8 04b56e3d 00000000 04b595f1
0512fc70 04b5a526 04b50000 00000000 00000001

The program will usually close without an error if I select "exit" from the File menu (although even that sometimes gives me an error) but clicking that "X" is a hard habit to break!

(I'm running Windows98SE on a Celeron 500 with 256MB RAM.)

I strongly suggest upgrading to 1.1.5,cause it's have new ini,several severe ini bugs fixed and somewhat more stable than 1.1.3 .About that "x" bug,can't check it now,but i think it's exists in 1.1.5 too.I'll try to put some bugs fix version for this and exiting bugs as soon,as i'm back home tomorrow.Don't break your habit yet :).

Thanks for reports to all.

ShadowPrince
December 6th, 2002, 23:46
straight and rico,check if this binary helps to your problems.
To install just overwrite old exe .
Link:

http://alpha.emulation64.com/Downloads/uhle_1.1.6.zip

rico001
December 7th, 2002, 00:23
It doesn't work. I'm going to see if the original ultrahle causes the error

rico001
December 7th, 2002, 00:40
Originally posted by rico001
It doesn't work. I'm going to see if the original ultrahle causes the error

It caused the error to.

If you can try to control the exiting output by giving it values to check or you could look at the PJ64 source as it is pretty stable. Thanks.

ShadowPrince
December 7th, 2002, 11:01
Check PMs ,rico.

rico001
December 7th, 2002, 17:04
PM's whats that stand for??

ShadowPrince
December 7th, 2002, 18:12
PM=Private Messages :)
You can see private messages link on emutalk main page.

rico001
December 7th, 2002, 18:19
Check your PM's and BM's

ShadowPrince
December 7th, 2002, 19:55
Download fixed binary v1.6 from here.Changes in whatsnew.txt

http://alpha.emulation64.com/Downloads/UHLE_1.1.6.zip

rico001
December 8th, 2002, 21:03
NOTE TO ADMINS: do not move

I have discovered that pj64 does not cause the video screen lock up error for roms under 95 !!

Check your PMs

enclosed is a cfg file for Defs input plugin for your emu

Johann
December 8th, 2002, 23:39
Originally posted by rico001
NOTE TO ADMINS: do not move

I have discovered that pj64 does not cause the video screen lock up error for roms under 95 !!

Check your PMs

enclosed is a cfg file for Defs input plugin for your emu

And what have to do that with UltraHLE?

rico001
December 9th, 2002, 02:28
I just thought he could look at the source pj, and rewrite ultra alpha so it works on 95 without the graphics card haulting in I explained.

It is selfish though, so whatever...




--------------------------------------------
james 1:12 reading hmmmmmm

rico001
December 9th, 2002, 02:30
i'm just mad crazy, emu no work

Cyberman
December 9th, 2002, 03:54
Originally posted by rico001
i'm just mad crazy, emu no work
With your system ...
PJ64 and UltraHLE are likely extremely different in how they are written also. I doubt looking at PJ64 source would somehow show what is going on with UHLE1.1.6 as opposed to PJ64. It's possible but one has a lot of source to scroung through first and secondly it requires a lot of time.

Cyb